Roland Fuhrmann

DE

"Fuhrmanns Kunstwerke sind nicht die Vehikel zur effekthascherischen Inszenierung einer Provokation, sondern vielmehr ein Fingerzeig auf die zuweilen Angst machende Normalität."

Christoph Tannert: Vom Lernen aus der Geschichte, Katalogtext zu VALUTA

EN

„Fuhrmann’s works of art are not a vehicle for the sensationalist staging of a provocation, but rather a hint at the fears normality can produce.“

Christoph Tannert: Learning from History, catalogue text for VALUTA

FR

»La diversité des outils utilisés par Roland Fuhrmann empêche son enfermement dans une discipline plus qu’une autre. Photos, vidéos, sculptures, installations participent à une forme d’anthropologie qui passe par une production plastique nourrie, qui ne s’interdit rien, pas même l’humour. Tel un patient horloger, Roland Fuhrmann „autopsie“, décortique, démonte puis recompose des „formes“ signifiantes : les évolutions d’un corps dans l’espace se figent dans un tracé qui devient sculpture… une étude du système sanguin humain donne corps à une sculpture monumentale devant un hôpital… un diaporama-vidéo accompagné de rires hystériques et obscènes réactive un banal album photo (celui de sa famille allemande pendant la guerre) en témoignant d’une part de mémoire occultée.«

Denis Driffort, directeur POLLEN

»L’allemand Roland Fuhrmann ne s’interdit pas grand chose et surtout pas l’humour. Cet artiste s’exprime sur des supports divers : photographie, sculptures, installations… Avec une élégance plastique qui accroche l’œil et un point de vue toujours un rien décalé… En résidence à Pollen depuis quelques semaines, il à eu le temps d’observer le sud ouest…. Comment ce qui nous semble à priori banal ressortira t’il après être passé dans son laboratoire secret ? C’est ce que vous découvrirez en venant faire un petit tour chez Pollen… En attendant, découvrez son univers ici: www.rolandfuhrmann.de«

NOVAPLANET, le.com de radio nova

Biografie Auswahl | Selected Biography

Born in Dresden (Germany)
1991–95 Study of Fine Arts at the Faculty of Metal Sculpture at Kunsthochschule Halle, Burg Giebichenstein
1995–97 Study of Fine Arts at École Nationale Supérieure des Beaux-Arts in Paris (France) with Tony Brown and Christian Boltanski
1997 Diploma in Fine Arts
since 1998 Lives in Berlin (Germany)
since 2001 Member of the Professional Association of Berlin Artists

Preise und Stipendien | Prizes and Grants

2016 Graduate Academy Grant, TU Dresden
Winner at LOS ANGELES CINEFEST, Best Experimental, Los Angeles, USA
Winner at FESTIVAL INTERNAZIONALE DEL CINEMA D’ARTE, Milan, Italy
2008 Grant POLLEN, Monflanquin / Aquitaine, France
2005 1st prize KINETIC ART ORGANIZATION / KAO, West Palm Beach, USA
2003 Audience prize, Grosse Kunstausstellung Halle / Villa Kobe
2002 1st prize, BRAIN UP, Palais des Congrès, Paris
2000/01 Grant from the German-French Cultural Council of Paris
2000 Kaiserringstipendiat“ prize from the Mönchehaus Museum of Modern Art in Goslar
1997/98 Graduate scholarship from the Land Saxony-Anhalt
1997 Work scholarship from the „Stiftung Kulturfonds“, Berlin
1995/96 DAAD (German Academic Exchange Service) funding scholarship for the École Nationale Supérieure des Beaux-Arts in Paris

Einzelausstellungen | Solo Exhibitions

2015 Lage Egal [off site], Berlin-Mitte
2012 HIMMELREICH, ZAGREUS Projekt, Berlin-Mitte
2011/12 HŒHERE WESEN, Zeppelin Museum Friedrichshafen / Grenzraum
2009 FEST DER SCHÖNHEIT (Festival of Beauty), Hamish Morrison Gallery / Büro, Berlin
2008 HORS DE PORTÉE (Out of Reach), POLLEN, Monfllanquin / France (catalogue)
2006 VALUTA, Museum Goch (catalogue)
2004 COMMERCIAL ILLUSIONS, Spielhaus Morrison Gallery, Berlin
GENERAL CAPITULATION, Fassaden Galerie, Berlin
2000 KAISERRINGSTIPENDIAT, Mönchehaus Museum of Modern Art in Goslar

Gruppenausstellungen | Group Exhibitions

2017 ENDE NEU, Lage Egal Raum für aktuelle Kunst, Berlin
Entwürfe EPA/DPMA
, BBR Berlin
WANTED DUCHAMPS 3
, LageEgal [HB55] Berlin
MAPPING BERLIN
, Galerie Wedding
MB half – full MD, Vadim Zackharov’s FREEHOME, Berlin
Entwürfe Innenministerium, BBR Berlin
BLUE NOTES, Copyright, Berlin
2016 GIFTSHOP V, „Kosmetiksalon Babette“, Berlin
CROSSWORDS 3
, Galerie JORDAN/SEYDOUX, Berlin-Mitte
BLUE NOTES
, Cave à Bananes, Paris
SPACE IDENTITY, Kunstbauwerk tobacco factory Vierraden
Kunst im Park, 14th exhibition at Schlosspark Köln-Stammheim (catalogue)
2015 #LES ENFANTS DE BÖTZOW, Lage Egal [off site], Berlin-Mitte
Das Mechanische Corps (The mechanical corps). On the trail of Jules Verne, HMKV, Dortmunder U (catalogue)
F.E.G.L., LYKK* ZU FASERSTEIN – In memory of Peter Lang, Kosmetiksalon Babette, Berlin-Mitte
#TABS – TEMPORARY ARTIST’S BOOK SHOP, Lage Egal, Raum für aktuelle Kunst, Berlin
2014 Das Zeppelin Finale, Vitrine-FN #15 (mit Hubi W. Jäger: Illuminationen), Friedrichshafen
Das Mechanische Corps (The mechanical corps). On the trail of Jules Verne, Künstlerhaus Bethanien, Berlin-Kreuzberg
#Auslage III, Lage Egal, Raum für aktuelle Kunst, Berlin
2013 L‘ EXTRA SEANCE, cinéma de Bidart, France
A Virtual Memorial Vilnius 2013, Collective Trauma Film Collections – Beyond Memory, Vilnius/Lithuania
#CLUSTER, Lage Egal, Raum für aktuelle Kunst, Berlin
PERSPEKTIVE, BBL Bernsau Brockdorff & Partner, Berlin-Charlottenburg
#JAHRESGABEN, Lage Egal, Raum für aktuelle Kunst, Berlin
2012 Kosmos As Presence – Art convent, InteriorDAsein, Berlin
SCREENING_2012 – 47 works from international artists, Kino Central, Berlin
Denk-Zeichen Kostrzyn, art exhibition at the former fortress Küstrin/Kostrzyn/Poland
2011 Monte Verità im Kunstverein Familie Montez, Frankfurt/Main (catalogue)
DIE LEISTUNGSSCHAU, Kunsthalle am Hamburger Platz, Berlin
KUNSTAKTIEN, Uferhallen, Berlin
Berlin Art Junction #3 at the Sky-Lounge of GiZ Berlin (catalogue)
WUNDERKAMMER, LageEgal, Berlin
AKKUMULATORNACHT (6) A.M.E.R.I.K.A., Schaubühne Lindenfels/Leipzig
THE HIDDEN MODEL, LageEgal, Berlin
Der Traum vom Fliegen, Haus-der-Kulturen-der-Welt, Berlin (catalogue)
BERLINER ALLEE 174, Centre Culturel Colombier, Rennes/France
2010 Farbe und Licht in Kunst, Design und Experiment…, Volkspark, Halle-Saale
Wiedervereinigung 1990-2010, Künstler im Haus der Wirtschaft, Berlin (catalogue)
Farbe: Obsession und Spiel, Winterthur/Switzerland
COLOR CONTINUO 1810…2010, Wolgast
Media in Transition II, HAMISH MORRISON GALERIE, Berlin
BERLIN MEETS VIENNA – Salon Oesterreich, Grauer Hof, Aschersleben
2009 90 JAHRE BAUMHAUS – ACC Galerie Weimar
SINE LUMINE PEREO, Informal_Space, Berlin
BERLIN MEETS VIENNA – Salon Österreich, Vienna/Austria
L’ESPRIT DE RROSE, Neuilly s/Seine (France)
BIACS 3 – Youniverse, Bienal de Arte Contemporáneo de Sevilla/Spain
2008 HUNT AND BUTT – JAGD UND KUGELFANG, Gallery Spesshardt & Klein, Berlin
WANTED DUCHAMPS: D’AILLEURS, Volapük / ici&là, Berlin
GOOD VIBRATIONS, Altana-Gallery, TU-Dresden (catalogue)
KUNSTINVASIONEN, exhibition Berliner Kunsthalle
CLIPS, Goethe Institut Toulouse/France
INTIMITHY AND ALIENATION, Museo para la Identidad Nacional (MIN) Honduras
2007 MARTE, Museo de Arte de El Salvador, San Salvador (catalogue)
2nd International Fotofestival REALITY CROSSINGS, Mannheim_Ludwigshafen_Heidelberg (catalogue)
INTERCITY BERLIN – PRAG, Foundation Czech Art Fund Prag/CZ (catalogue)
Transrobota – VII Baltic Biennale, National Museum, Stettin/Szczecin/Poland (catalogue)
23rd International ShortFilmFestival Hamburg (catalogue)
CLIPS, Kunstverein Tiergarten, Berlin
ViennaFair, art fair Wien (Spielhaus Morrison Galerie) / Austria
2006 STEILER KONTER, Kunstverein Bregenz /Austria
European Media Art Festival / EMAF, Smart Art, Kunsthalle Osnabrueck (catalogue)
WIR HABEN KEINE PROBLEME…, Backfabrik Berlin
VIENNAFAIR, Kunstmesse Wien (Spielhaus Morrison Galerie, Berlin)
2005 October Art Salon Belgrade/Serbia (catalogue)
ART FORUM, Art Fair Berlin
SPIELRAUM, Kunsthaus Strodehne in Potsdam
LIGHT ILLUSIONS, Spielhaus Morrison Galerie, Berlin
The Free Will, M°A°I°S 6, Bunker of the arena Berlin (catalogue)
Landesausstellung Tirol LA05, Hall/Austria (catalogue)
ViennaFair, art fair Vienna/Austria (Spielhaus Morrison Galerie, Berlin)
LOB DER TORHEIT, Neue Sächsische Galerie Chemnitz (catalogue)
ART COLOGNE, Köln (Spielhaus Morrison Galerie, Berlin)
KEINE ENGEL, Volkspark Halle/Saale
2004 ARTIADE – Olympics of Visual Art, Athens/Greece
MOMENTUM MOBILE, Waschhausgalerie Potsdam
FACE IT, Spielhaus Morrison Galerie, Berlin
2003 Berlin-Moskau 1950-2000, Martin-Gropius-Bau Berlin (catalogue)
art-forum Berlin
Berlin art project of the NY Arts Magazine
Grosse Kunstausstellung Kunsthalle Villa Kobe, Halle/Saale (audience prize/catalogue)
2002 LUFTSCHIFFE DIE NIE GEBAUT WURDEN, Zeppelin-Museum Friedrichshafen (catalogue)
art kite museum Detmold
Helden der Arbeit, art festival, Berlin-Schöneweide (catalogue)
Architektursalon 1, Kunsthalle Villa Kobe, Halle/Saale (catalogue)
Unter Brücken at the Projektraum Galerie Matthias Kampl, Berlin (catalogue)
PYROTEKTURA in an underground water reservoir in Prenzlauer Berg, Berlin (catalogue)
BRAIN UP, Palais des Congrès, Paris (1st prize/catalogue)
2001 Je t’aime de loin, Gallery ARSENAL in Poznan/Poland (catalogue)
2000 EXPO 2000, Power station Vockerode  (catalogue)
1996 Kunstruimte Alliance Française Rotterdam / Netherlands (catalogue)

 

Video Festivals

2017 Los Ángeles de San Rafael Film Festival, Segovia/Spain
GEOFILMFESTIVAL/EXPOCINEMA, Cittadella/Italy
MalatestaShort Film Festival, Cesena/Italy
Cairo Video Festival
, Cairo/Egypt
27th San Diego Jewish Film Festival,
California/USA
Festival „Jose Francisco Rosado“ PACAS, Ciudad Real/Spain
2016 Los Angeles CineFest, Los Angeles, California/USA,
winner: BEST EXPERIMENTAL
FESTIVAL INTERNAZIONALE DEL CINEMA D’ARTE, Milan, Italy
winner: ART LAB
HEADLINE INTERNATIONAL FILM FESTIVAL (HIFF), USA
awarded with: HONORABLE MENTION
10th CINEMA VERITE, Theran, Iran
Grand OFF, Warsaw, Poland
FREENETWORLD INTERNATIONAL FILM FESTIVAL, Nis/Serbia
RISC: Rencontres Internationales Sciences et Cinémas, Marseille/France
SZCZECIN EUROPEAN FILM FESTIVAL (SEFF), Stettin/Poland
BOSTON SHORT FILM FESTIVAL (BSFF), Somerville/MA, USA
MUTOSCOPIO, Festival de Videoarte, 3rd Edition, Mexico
MEDITERRANEAN FILM FESTIVAL (MedFF), Siracusa/Sicily, Italy
AMARCORT FIM FESTIVAL, Rimini, Italy
INDUSTRYBOOST COMPETITION
, Ontario, Canada (Finalist)
FREENETWORLD FILM FESTIVAL,
Nis/Serbia
VIDEOFEST2K16,
Baja California/Mexico
CINETEKTON!
Festival Internacional de Cine y Arquitectura, Puebla/Mexico
Short of the Month, India
DIRECT SHORT ONLINE FILM FESTIVAL – DSOFF
, Westland/Michigan, USA
MINI MOVIE FEST
– International Film Festival, Santa Monica/California, USA
6th PUNE SHORT FILM FESTIVAL, Maharashtra, India
2013 A Virtual Memorial Vilnius 2013, Collective Trauma Film Collections – Beyond Memory, Vilnius/Lithuania
2012 SCREENING_2012, Kino Central, Berlin-Mitte
2011 Magmart Festival, Neapel/Italy
Göteborg International Film Festival/Swede
Art Video Screening, Vasteras Konstmuseum/Swede
2010 Orebro International Videoart Festival/Sweden
Sommerfestival Malmø Sommarscan, Malmö/Swede
LOOP Festival Barcelona – Off LOOP/Spain
Athens Video Art Festival – Festivals of the world/Greece
2009 Taboo! Taboo?, Cologne OFF, V
2008 Betting on Shorts: Money Money, Money, ICA-London/GB
RISC: Rencontres Internationales Sciences et Cinémas, Marseille/France
2007 Videologia 2007, Wolgograd/Russia
International Short Film Festival Detmold 07
23rd Internationales Kurzfilm Festival Hamburg (catalogue)
VIDEOFORMES XXII, (vidéothèque éphémère), Clermont-Ferrand/France

Kunst am Bau | in öffentlichen Sammlungen
Public Art | Public Collections

2020 THERMOCHROMATRIX, Europäisches Patentamt/Deutsches Patent- und Markenamt Berlin
2017 ZUSAMMENHALT, Federal Ministry of the Interior/Bundesministerium des Innern, Berlin
CAMOUPAX, army officers academy/Offiziersschule des Heeres (OSH), Dresden
FREILEGUNG, WRZ, Stiftung Preußische Schlösser und Gärten Berlin Brandenburg, Potsdam
2016 NYMPHE, sculpture for the Eduard-Bilz-Platz at Radebeul near Dresden
2014 PANORAMA imaginär, polish-german school in Warsaw/Poland
ADLER:ANAMORPH, Center of catalysis at the TU München-Garching
Gedenkpult Hermann Reichelt, Neuer Annenfriedhof Dresden
2013 RŒHREN:DER HIRSCH, Center of catalysis at the TU München-Garching
2011 JUNGBRUNNEN, (Fountain of Youth) Center for Regenerative Therapies Dresden CRTD at the TU Dresden
DIALOG INTROSPEKTIV, Leopoldina – Nationale Akademie der Wissenschaften, Halle/Saale
HŒHERE INSTANZEN, Justizzentrum (center of justice) Potsdam
2010 SPEKTRALSYMPHONIE DER ELEMENTE (Spectral Symphonie of Elements) Atrium FB Chemie der TU Dresden
2009 UNIVERSITAS, Light-Orbiter, solar kinetic installation, BTU University of Cottbus
POLARSTERNROHR alpha UMi (Polar Star Tube), Uhyst/Saxony
2008 VENVS VON MINDEN, Johannes Wesling Hospital, Minden/Westphalia
ROTER BERG (Red Mountain), City Hall of Goch
2006 TREIBENDER RHYTHMUS (Driving Rhythm), Palucca School of Dance in Dresden
2003 SANDBANK (Sand Bench), memorial to the flood relief volunteers at Bitterfeld
2001 ORNISONORIUM, in the faculty of informatics and artificial Intelligence at the Martin-Luther-University in Halle
LEBENSFADEN (Thread of Life), in the faculty of genetics at the Martin Luther University in Halle/Saale
2000 MAX PLANCK STRUCTURE, in the lobby of the Max Planck Institute of Microstructure Physics in Halle/Saale
REGENWEG (Rainy Way) in the courtyard of the Stadtwerke Halle GmbH in Halle/Saale
TRANQUILLITÉ, Moenchehaus Museum of Modern Art, Goslar 
1998 LICHTBEGEGNUNG, (Light Encounter), a kinetic installation running through 5 floors of an office building, Stadtwerke at Halle/Saale

Wettbewerbsteilnahmen | Contest Participations

2017 Europäisches Patentamt/Deutsches Patent- und Markenamt EPA/DPMA, Berlin
(international open competition, 1st prize)
Bundesministerium des Innern, Berlin (international open competition, 1st prize)
Steuercampus München
Neubau Bildungswissenschaftliches Zentrum der Universität Leipzig – Fakultät Erziehungswissenschaften (invited competition, 3rd place)
2016 Forschungszentrum Jülich (invited competition, 2nd place)
Charité Berlin
Deutsches Biomasseforschungszentrum (DBFZ), Leipzig
Offiziersschule des Heeres (OSH), Dresden (invited competition, 1st prize, realization 2017)
2015 Wissenschafts- und Restaurierungszentrum der Stiftung Preußische Schlösser und Gärten Potsdam (invited competition, 1st prize, realisation 2017)
FUTURIUM – Haus der Zukunft, Berlin
Landtag Stuttgart (nothing realized)
2014 Ernst-Moritz-Arndt University, Greifswald (invited competition, 2nd place)
JVA München-Stadelheim (invited competition)
Humboldt-Universität Berlin, Lebenswissenschaften (invited competition)
Arndt-Gymnasium Berlin-Dahlem (invited competition)
2013 HTWK Leipzig (invited competition, 2nd place)
Bundespolizei-Hubschrauberstaffel München-Schleißheim (invited competition)
German School „Willy Brandt“ at Warschau/Poland (invited competition, 1st prize, realization 2014)
2012 Bundesministerium für Bildung und Forschung (invited competition, 2nd place)
Hochschule für Nachhaltige Entwicklung, Eberswalde (invited competition, 2nd place)
2011 Katalysezentrum, TU München – Garching (invited competition, 1st prize, realization 2013/14)
CRTD, TU Dresden (invited competition, 1st prize, realization 2011)
2010 Leopoldina – National Academy, Halle/Saale (invited competition, 1st prize, realization 2011)
Marzahner Promenade, Berlin (invited competition)
Ludwig Hoffmann-Schule Berlin (invited competition)
Justizzentrum Potsdam (invited competition, 1st prize, realization 2011)
Flughafen Berlin-Brandenburg BBI, Plaza (nothing realized)
2009 Grimm-Zentrum, new library at the Berlin Humboldt-University (invited competition)
Neubau Chemie, TU Dresden (invited competition, 1st prize, realization 2010)
Denkmal für Freiheit und Einheit, Schlossfreiheit Berlin (with landscape architects „birkezimmermann“, Berlin; nothing realized)
Campus at the Staatlichen Studienakademie Glauchau (invited competition)
2008 Bundesarchiv Berlin (with Thomas Redlich, landscape architect „Grün+Bunt“, Berlin)
Campus of the FHSV Meißen (invited competition)
Universität Bayreuth / FB Angewandte Informatik (invited competition)
Stadt Kyritz (with landscape architects „Planungfreiraum“, Berlin, 1st prize, non realized)
2007 Bundessozialgericht Kassel
Johannes Wesling Hospital, Minden/Westfalen (invited competition, 1st prize, realization 2008)
Brandenburgische Technische Universität Cottbus (invited competition, 1st prize, realization 2009)
Nauener Platz, Berlin – Wedding (invited competition, recommended with conviction of realization)
U2 Alexanderplatz, Berlin
Blaue Nacht, Nürnberg
2006 Bildungsministerium (Ministry of Education) Potsdam (invited competition, 2nd place)
Kindergarten, Berlin-Adlershof (invited competition)
Landesgartenschau Rathenow
2005 Stadttore Großenhain: LUGINSLAND (with Alexander Georgi, architect, laureates)
Landesgartenschau Wernigerode (invited competition, 2nd place)
Palucca Hochschule für Tanz Dresden (invited competition, 1st rize, realization 2006)
Hochschule Zittau (invited competition, with Achim Kühn)
2004 Spielbudenplatz Hamburg (with Thomas Redlich, landscape architect „Grün+Bunt“, Berlin)
Haftstätte Prenzlauer Allee, Berlin (invited competition)
2003 Seetor, Dresden
Fluthelferdenkmal Bitterfeld (invited competition, 1st prize, realization 2003)
2002 Wasserskulptur, Rathausplatz Dessau
Bundesumweltamt (German Federal Environmental Agency) Dessau (with Philipp Fritzsche)
2001 Marie Curie School, Meran/Italy
TU Ilmenau
UNI Würzburg
2000 Landesvertretung Sachsen-Anhalt, Berlin (invited competition)
Martin-Luther-Universität Halle, Genetics (invited competition, 1st prize, realization 2001)
Martin-Luther-Universität Halle, Mathematics (invited competition, 1st prize, realization 2001)
1999 Arbeitsamt Wittenberg (invited competition)
Arbeitsamt Erfurt (invited competition)
1998 Stadtwerke Halle (invited competition, 1st prize, realization 1998)
Lukashof, Halle (invited competition)

Juror Kunst am Bau | public art

2017 Forschungsneubau Proteinzentrum, Martin-Luther-Universität, Halle/Saale
2016 German embassy | Deutsche Botschaft, Paris
Center for Functional Protein Assemblies, CPA, TU München-Garching
2014 Karlshorster Grundschule, Berlin
2008 Wisbyer Strasse, Berlin

Lehrtätigkeit | Lectures

2018 re-ACT by Design, workshop at University of Antwerp (Belgium)
2016 Workshop with students of École polytechnique fédérale de Lausanne (Switzerland)
Stadtgalerie Kiel, lecture about public art
BTU Cottbus, lecture within the DFG graduate college
Zeppelin Museum Friedrichshafen, lecture
Antwerp Design Seminar & Lectures, workshop at University of Antwerp (Belgium)
2015 5ICCH, Chicago/IL (USA) lecture
2014 Farbe-Licht-Raum, workshop at Burg Giebichenstein Kunsthochschule Halle
2013 Hochschule für Wirtschaft und Recht, Berlin-Schöneberg, lecture
2012 TU Dresden, Faculty of Architecture, lecture
2009 Muthesius Kunsthochschule, Kiel, lecture
2008 POLLEN, Monflanquin/Aquitaine (France), lecture

Gebrauchsmuster | utility model

2017 Thermokinetisches Modul
2016 Schwebeteilchenanzeigegerät DE202016005853
2013 Säulenanamorphose DE202013004607U1
2005 Wochenenduhr DE202005003186U1
  CV auf Deutsch als PDF
CV in English as PDF